Tuesday, January 06, 2009
[…] As Judge Baker's dissent notes, "appellants will seek appellate review through the habeas Article III process, including any claims of IAC that might pertain to the failure to timely file a petition." I would say that it is per se IAC.

Having just re-read Bowles, there are at least two flaws in relying on it in the CAAF context. First and foremost, Bowles was a CIVIL appeal, not a criminal appeal. Second, the statute at issue in Bowles, 28 USC 2107, is the CIVIL appeals provision for direct appeals from District Courts to the Courts of appeal. But, even that statute has a provision to "extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause." Sec. 2107(c).

The facts in Bowles were thus ignored by the Majority in Rodriguez, as Bowles FIRST missed his initial deadline, but then convinced the Court "good cause" existed and the Court granted it.