Wednesday, July 15, 2009
[…] The bill kills off the Court of Military Commission Review, which currently consists of a mix of CCA and civilian judges, and removes the commission system from the D.C. Circuit's jurisdiction. Instead, the bill gives CAAF jurisdiction to review every commission conviction for legal error, factual sufficiency, and sentence appropriateness. The Supreme Court could then review CAAF's decision by writ of certiorari. Under the bill, 10 U.S.C. § 950c would provide that unless the accused waives appellate review, "in each case in which the final decision of a military commission under this chapter (as approved by the convening authority) includes a finding of guilty, the convening authority shall refer the case to the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces."

10 U.S.C. § 950f would provide: