Monday, March 31, 2008
[…] [See, e.g., United States v. Killebrew, 9 M.J. 154 (C.M.A. 1980).] Consequently, "exceptional circumstances" may be somewhat broader in courts-martial. Nevertheless, the primary purpose of this rule is to preserve the testimony of unavailable witnesses for use at trial.

Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, R.C.M. 702(a) drafters' analysis at A21-35(2008 ed.) (internal citations omitted).

But both the drafters' analysis and R.C.M. 702 itself adopt an impermissibly narrow view of depositions' use in court-martial practice. Article 49 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, which adopts a far more liberal standard for depositions, trumps them both.

Article 49 provides, in part, that "any time" after charges have been preferred, "any party may take oral or written depositions unless the military judge or court-martial without a military judge hearing the case or, if the case is not being heard, [the convening authority] forbids it for good cause." UCMJ art. 49(a), 10 U.S.C. § 849(a) (2000). Article 49 establishes a clear default position: a deposition is presumptively permissible unless there is good cause to forbid it. R.C.M. 702, however, impermissibly flips that presumption by providing that a military judge (or convening authority pre-referral) should not authorize a deposition absent exceptional circumstances. So both R.C.M. 702(a)'s burden and standard violate Article 49.

R.C.M. 702(b) also violates Article 49 by changing the procedures for noticing a deposition. Under Article 49, "The party at whose instance a deposition is to be taken shall give every other party reasonable written notice of the time and place for taking the deposition." This mirrors the practice in federal civil litigation, where the party seeking the deposition issues a notice of deposition to all other parties. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 30(b).