Thursday, July 31, 2008
[…] Under this argument, apparently a Judge Advocate General could still certify a Board of Review decision published in 1 C.M.R. The argument is, of course, rubbish. Article 144 of the UCMJ authorizes CAAF to "prescribe its rules of procedure." CAAF Rule 19(b), setting the time limits within which a Judge Advocate General may certify a case, is such a procedural rule.

If CAAF were to dismiss a certificate and the Solicitor General were to file a petition for certiorari challenging CAAF's authority to dismiss it, the time limit for doing so would be set by a Supreme Court rule. See 28 U.S.C. § 2101(g) ("The time for application for a writ of certiorari to review a decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces shall be as prescribed by rules of the Supreme Court."); see also S. Ct. R. 13.1. But, of course, the SG never would file such a cert petition because courts routinely set filing deadlines by rule and the Supreme Court wouldn't disturb this exercise of CAAF's delegated authority to prescribe procedural rules.

Sunday, July 06, 2008