Thursday, April 03, 2008
[…] 5 comments:

Anonymous said...

This seems like a guaranteed grant to me. I hope Army DAD is ready for the big show...and I'm not talking about the WWE wrestler who recently fought Floyd Merriweather...but Army DAD should be ready for him, too...just in case.

Cloudesley Shovell said...

Out of curiosity, I looked up 18 USC 207. It and the associated statutes are not a model of clear drafting. I wondered whether a military officer is an "officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States (including any independent agency of the United States)."

There is no doubt that a military officer is an officer of the United States, but does a military officer fall within the much narrower language in 18 USC 207, particularly when Congress could have made thing clear by simply including "active duty military officer" in the statute.