Sunday, April 26, 2009
[…] Defense counsel generally can't argue jurisdiction to the jury.

John O'Connor said...

Anon 1517:

You're right, but DCs do it all the time (and they should try to the extent they can get away with it).

Arguing on findings that the trial counsel is trying to saddle the accused with "a federal conviction" is often a euphemism for "this case should have been handled at NJP."

Cossio said...

True, True, and True.

Dwight Sullivan said...

If the case goes to sentencing, the jury will almost certainly learn that Green's co-actors were tried by court-martial and weren't sentenced to death. 18 U.S.C. § 3592 provides that in a federal capital case, "the finder of fact shall consider any mitigating factor, including the following: . . . Another defendant or defendants, equally culpable in the crime, will not be punished by death."

Anonymous said...

...Interesting, but if the converse were true, that Mr. Green's trial was delt first and he wasn't sentenced to death....

....What avenue, if any, would the DC in a military court have argueing civilian co-actors did not get a death sentence?