Tuesday, November 11, 2008
[…] The statute that created that authority is the Military Justice Act of 1983, codified for current purposes at 28 U.S.C. § 1259. Unfortunately for the government in Denedo, § 1259 is highly restrictive in its jurisdictional grant. Usually these restrictions favor the government and disadvantage the accused. But in Denedo, § 1259's jurisdictional gerrymandering happens to hurt the government.

Let's compare the statute that authorizes SCOTUS review of the Article III courts of appeals' decisions with that authorizing SCOTUS review of CAAF decisions. 28 U.S.C. § 1254 provides, in relevant part: "Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by the following methods: (1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree." If a similar statute applied to review of CAAF decisions, then the Supreme Court would have jurisdiction to review Denedo now, though it would have complete discretion to decline to exercise that jurisdiction for any reason, including lack of ripeness.