Tuesday, November 11, 2008
[…] Dew_Process said...

The cart IS before the horse here. The underlying question must be, did the N-MC CCA have jurisdiction? That's where the writ was filed. The government moved to Dismiss for lack of jurisdiction, and lost. The government did not cross-appeal that denial.

When the CCA denied relief on the merits, CAAF has presumptive jurisdiction over the Writ-Appeal, under Art. 67(a)(3). But, CAAF has not yet "granted a review" and Article 67a(a)'s language would seem to be controlling: "Decisions of the [CAAF] are subject to review by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari as provided in section 1259 of Title 28."

1259(4), says: "Cases, other than those described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection, in which the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces granted relief."

I must agree with Dwight - "relief" is the key, and a remand under the circumstances here, is hardly "relief" for anyone. Is a remand order a "Decision" in the case? Would also seem to be an appropriate question.