Sunday, November 30, 2008
[…] If a similar statute applied to review of CAAF decisions, then the Supreme Court would have jurisdiction to review Denedo now, though it would have complete discretion to decline to exercise that jurisdiction for any reason, including lack of ripeness. But the statute providing SCOTUS jurisdiction over CAAF cases reads nothing like § 1254 -- and the reason it doesn't was to severely restrict military appellants' right to even seek cert. § 1259 provides:

Decisions of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari in the following cases:
(1) Cases reviewed by the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces under section 867(a)(1) of title 10.
(2) Cases certified to the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces by the Judge Advocate General under section 867(a)(2) of title 10.
(3) Cases in which the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces granted a petition for review under section 867(a)(3) of title 10.
(4) Cases, other than those described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection, in which the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces granted relief.
The only basis under which Denedo could possibly qualify for review is (4), but since CAAF didn't "grant relief," as that phrase is typically construed, it doesn't fall within SCOTUS's statutory jurisdiction.