The "issue" with CAAF in Denedo is whether the language in Art. 67a(a), UCMJ, i.e., "The Supreme Court may not review by writ of certiorari under this section any action of the [CAAF] in refusing to grant a petition for review," precludes SCOTUS jurisdiction, when the CAAF has yet to "grant" or "refuse(d) to grant" Denedo's Writ Appeal petition?
The sub-issue with CAAF is whether or not "remanding" the case specifically to get the Government's position "on the record" is relief, as the SCOTUS "Jurisdictional Basis" is 28 USC 1259:
"Decisions of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari in the following cases:
* * * *
(4) Cases, other than those described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection, in which the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces granted relief."
If they can't get 5 Justices to agree that a remand expressly for the purposes of perfecting the record so that the CAAF can make an "informed" decision constitutes 1259 "relief," then SCOTUS doesn't have jurisdiction.