Saturday, March 21, 2009
[…] Finally, on 21 November 2008, Webb's unit realized that he was gone. He was apparently declared a deserter and was apprehended on 5 December 2008. Initial charges were preferred against him on 11 December 2008.

The issue in Webb is whether, under these facts, the military still has personal jurisdiction to court-martial him. Yes, held AFCCA in a published 2-0 opinion written by Senior Judge Francis. (One of the judges on the panel didn't participate in the case and no judge was substituted for her.)

The key statute at issue is 10 U.S.C. § 1168(a), which provides: "A member of an armed force may not be discharged or released from active duty until his discharge certificate or certificate of release from active duty, respectively, and his final pay or a substantial part of that pay, are ready for delivery to him or his next of kin or legal representative." It would appear that both of those conditions were satisfied. Not so, ruled AFCCA.

AFCCA notes that "Section 1168(a), imposes only two requirements: a discharge certificate and a final accounting of pay." United States v. Webb, __ M.J. __, No. 2009-01 (pet), slip op. at 8 (A.F. Ct. Crim. App.