Monday, August 18, 2008
[…] Meanwhile, he was being processed for a disability discharge. The Secretary of the Air Force ordered him discharged. He outprocessed and received his certificate but not his final pay. Two days after the discharge was supposed to be effective, the base SJA discovered what had happened, ordered processing on the pay to stop, and had his commander order him back to base.

CAAF opinion was 3-2 to uphold jurisdiction. Chief Judge Effron and Judge Stucky dissented.

The bone of contention between the majority and the dissenters is 10 USC § 1168, which reads:

Discharge or release from active duty: limitations

(a) A member of an armed force may not be discharged or released from active duty until his discharge certificate or certificate of release from active duty, respectively, and his final pay or a substantial part of that pay, are ready for delivery to him or his next of kin or legal representative.
(b) This section does not prevent the immediate transfer of a member to a facility of the Department of Veterans Affairs for necessary hospital care.

The majority claim that this statute says that you can't be discharged until you get the discharge certificate and a final accounting of pay has been made. As the final accounting had not been made, there was jurisdiction.