Cloudesley Shovell: I don't believe SCOTUS jurisdiction rests under 28 USC 1259(3) as it was a writ appeal and not a petition for review. I cannot find any cases where an extraordinary writ appeal was treated as a petition for review. Does anybody know of any such cases?
Sir Cloudesley,
SCOTUS's jurisdiction to hear Denedo isn't clear at all. As Mr. MacLean points out, 28 U.S.C. § 1259(3), gives SCOTUS jurisdiction to review "Cases in which the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces granted a petition for review under section 867(a)(3) of title 10." 10 U.S.C. § 867(a)(3) provides (at least according to the MCM -- the final "a" seems a bit strange) that "The Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces shall review the record in . . . all cases reviewed by a Court of Criminal Appeals in which, upon petition of the accused and on good cause shown, the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces has granted a review."
Denedo doesn't appear to be such a case. Instead, on 30 March 2007, CAAF docketed the case with this notice: "Misc. No. 07-8012/NA. Jacob DENEDO, Appellant v. United States, Appellee.