When Congress extended the Supremes' cert jurisdiction over CMA decisions in 1983, it did so in a very limited fashion. 28 U.S.C. § 1259 provides that the Supremes can review CAAF decisions: (1) of affirmed military death sentences, (2) issued in response to a JAG's certified issue, (3) issued after granting a direct review petition, and (4) in other cases "in which the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces granted relief."
That final subsection is what gave the Supremes jurisdiction to review CAAF's issuance of a writ that led to Clinton v. Goldsmith, 526 U.S. 529 (1999). But in Denedo, has CAAF "granted relief"? Here's Denedo's decretal paragraph: