Tuesday, June 30, 2009
[…] In addition, four DOD contractors and four affiliated contracting companies were indicted for their roles in paying bribes to the military officials and otherwise defrauding the United States. The pleas of the military officials were filed today in U.S. District Court in Chicago. A superseding indictment of the contractors and companies was filed yesterday in U.S. District Court in Chicago.
As the case shows, military members can be prosecuted in federal district court when they conspire with civilians. See MEJA, 18 USC 3261(d)(2) (permitting MEJA prosecutions when members commit "the offense with one or more other defendants, at least one of whom is not subject to" the UCMJ).

In these procurement fraud cases where all the contractors are DOD contractors, who is subject to the UCMJ for purposes of MEJA these days?