Friday, October 31, 2008
[…] But first I have a bit of non-CAAFlog business to attend to and then I'll be following up with posts on a couple of open threads before turning to new business.

Monday, October 27, 2008

Denedo opposition

In their opposition to cert, Denedo's counsel make two main points: (1) the Supremes don't have jurisdiction to grant cert in the case's current posture; and (2) CAAF was right. I agree with the first point even though I disagree with the second.

The opp observes that the SG invoked jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1259(4), which allows the Court to review "[c]ases, other than those described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection, in which the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces has granted relief." The opp notes that CAAF remanded to NMCCA for further proceedings with the direction that "[i]f prejudice is found, [that] court shall determine whether the requested relief should be granted."