4 comments:
[…] I agree with the court on that point. If the captain had been prosecuted, and pled out in a way that would allow his conviction to be eliminated if he completed a diversion program, then I would find double jeopardy bars a subsequent court-martial. But that's not what happened here.
Please note the following excerpt from Ragard:
The United States Attorney for the District of Columbia generally is in charge of "conducting in the name of the United States" "criminal prosecutions" for offenses under the District of Columbia Code. D.C. Code § 23-101(c). That statute contains exceptions, however, under which prosecution for certain minor offenses "shall be conducted in the name of the District of Columbia by the Corporation Counsel for the District of Columbia or his Assistants . . . ." One of the categories of offenses that the Corporation Counsel is to prosecute in the name of the District of Columbia is "lewd, indecent, or obscene acts." D.C. Code § 23-101(b).
Ragard v. United States, 439 F.3d 1378, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2006).
Note also the following excerpt: