The Judge Advocate General of the Navy has certified the following issue to CAAF:
[…] Id. at 151. Until now, Gene, until now.
--Dwight Sullivan
The S.G. argued, in part, that the Supremes have no jurisdiction over the issue that CAAF didn't review. Here's the S.G.'s argument:
This Court's authority to review decisions of the CAAF is derived from 28 U.S.C. 1259. Under Section 1259(3), the Court may review cases, such as this one, in which the CAAF has granted a petition for review under 10 U.S.C. 867(a)(3). That authority to review CAAF decisions, however, is expressly qualified by 10 U.S.C. 867a(a), which provides that this Court "may not review by a writ of certiorari under [28 U.S.C. 1259] any action of the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces in refus ing to grant a petition for review."
That limitation on review is applicable here. While the CAAF granted a petition for review on petitioner's claim that he was entitled to transactional immunity, it refused to grant a petition to review his Sixth Amendment claim.